Development of in vivo-like 3D vascularized osteochondral tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40755998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 典弥  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
中村 憲正  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨軟骨再生 / 三次元組織 / 骨軟骨組織 / 血管構造 / 軟骨再生 / 骨再生 / 変形性関節症 / 生体内類似構造 / 生態内類似構造 / 整形外科 / 血管網 / 軟骨 / 骨 / 関節モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症は患者QOLを著しく損なうが、未だに有効な治療法は無いのが現状である。近年、組織工学的手法の進歩により三次元組織・臓器の再生に注目が集まっており、関節症治療への応用が期待されている。我々はこれまでに、細胞外基質の成分であるフィルロネクチンやゼラチンを細胞表面に形成させ、細胞の種類や配置を三次元的に積層させる技術を開発し、様々な三次元組織の作成に成功している。本研究では、これらの技術の応用により、生体に類似した三次元関節モデルを作成し、本三次元モデルを利用した変形性関節症治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a three-dimensional (3D) osteochondral model with the structures and functions, similar to those in vivo. For the cartilage layer, human chondrocytes were seeded in a newly developed photocrosslinkable hydrogel and type 2 collagen, and a hyaline cartilage-like 3D tissue was successfully created. For the bone layer, human mesenchymal stem cells and human umbilical vein endothelial cells were co-cultured in type 1 collagen, and a bone-like tissue with a 3D vascular network was also successfully created. Although there is some rooms for further improvement of the bone layer, the present results have led to the creation of the desired 3D model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitroで生体に類似した三次元骨軟骨組織を作成することにより、in vivoでの動物実験を減らすことが可能となり、本三次元モデルを用いた変形性関節症の分子メカニズムの解明や新規変形性関節症治療薬の開発のための薬剤スクリーニングの系の確立、さらには本三次元組織を用いた新たな骨軟骨再生治療の開発へ繋がる。