To elucidate the mechanisms of developing malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor in neurofibroma using shut-gun proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Emori Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高澤 啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00593021)
高田 弘一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398321)
村橋 靖崇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90855842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 神経線維腫 / 悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍 / プロテオーム / プロテアソーム / プロテオーム解析 / 肉腫 / 神経線維腫1型 / ショットガンプロテオーム / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍(MPNST)は悪性軟部腫瘍の中でも予後不良な腫瘍の1つである。MPNST発生のほとんどは神経線維腫症1型患者においてであり、良性の神経線維腫が悪性化してMPNSTが発生する。MPNSTは化学療法に抵抗性で、外科的切除のみが唯一の治療法であるが再発も多く、手術のみでは予後改善が困難である。MPNSTにおける予後改善を目的として、申請者らはショットガンプロテオーム解析を用いて、神経線維腫からMPNSTが発生する悪性化分子機序を解明し新規治療法を確立する。なかでもプロテアソームに着目したMPNSTに対する新規治療法の確立と神経線維腫の悪性化が予測可能なバイオマーカーの同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors (MPNST) are rare and account for 2% of soft tissue sarcomas. Despite multidisciplinary therapy, the prognosis of MPNST remains truly dissatisfactory, with 5-year-survival rates between 39 and 60%. Complete resection with adequate surgical margins is the treatment mainstay. Therefore, a new treatment strategy should be established. We found the high expression of many proteasome-related proteins in MPSNT using shut-gun proteome analysis. Moreover, inhibitors of proteasome showed the antitumoral effect in MPNST cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経線維腫症1型患者が悪性腫瘍を合併する割合は、健常人と比較して約4倍高い。しかし多くの病変が小児期に生じるのに対して、悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍(MPNST)を含めた悪性腫瘍は20-50歳代に多く発生するため、十分な患者教育も行われておらず、巨大な悪性腫瘍が形成されてから来院するため、治療に難渋し予後も不良である。MPNSTは悪性軟部腫瘍の標準治療として用いられる化学療法に抵抗性であり、現在でも手術加療しか有効な治療法が確立できていない。本研究によりプロテアソーム阻害剤がMPNSTに対する新しい治療法になりうることを示した。