Targeting apoptosis pathway as novel therapeutic strategy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Arai Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10636210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 前立腺癌 / MARCH5 / MCL1 / BH3ミメティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
抗アポトーシス蛋白の増加は、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の治療抵抗性の一因と報告されている。
本研究では、抗アポトーシス蛋白阻害剤の投与下に、ゲノム編集あるいは薬剤によるスクリーニングを行い、前立腺癌細胞にアポトーシスの誘導ができる新規治療標的を同定する。さらに、マウスモデルでその併用療法の効果と副作用を検証する。
抗アポトーシス蛋白阻害剤との併用で、強い効果と少ない副作用を示す治療標的の確立により、アポトーシス誘導という既存の治療戦略とは異なるCRPC治療法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a small-scale screening of the mitochondria-targeted drug library, we identified one mitochondria-targeted drug that could induce apoptosis and shrinkage in prostate cancer xenograft models. We have revealed that the drug decreased several essential proteins in western blot and immunohistochemistry in vitro and in vivo. We have developed the drug-resistant prostate cancer cell line to identify the drug efficacy and resistance mechanisms. We use this model to compare the genetic and transcriptional differences between parental and resistant cells by whole exome sequence and RNA sequence. We expect to publish the paper based on this result this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、複数の前立腺癌細胞に対してアポトーシスを誘導できる薬剤を同定することができた。この薬剤は、マウスゼノグラフトモデルでも同様にアポトーシスを誘導することを確認できた。これらの結果は、前立腺癌に対する新規薬剤の可能性を示唆するものと考えられた。今回同定した薬剤の治療効果メカニズム・耐性メカニズムをさらに解明すること、さらにマウスモデルを用いて最適な投与方法(特に投与間隔)を見出すことで、臨床応用への道が開かれる可能性があると考える。