New insights on Clinical potential of IgM antibodies in transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, RI管理室, リサーチアソシエイト (90790303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性B細胞 / IgMメモリーB細胞 / Transitional B細胞 / B細胞レセプター / Tool-like receptor 9 / IL-10 / CpG-ODN / 免疫寛容 / Transitional B cell / Tool-like receptor9 / 腎臓移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / IgM型メモリーB細胞 / IgG型メモリーB細胞 / インビトロ アッセイ系 / IgM DSA / IgG DSA / 免疫制御 / B-1細胞 / B-2細胞 / IgM抗体 / ドナーHLA抗原 / in vitroアッセイ系 / 抗体関聯型拒絶反応 / 液性免疫 / B-2細胞 / IgMメモリ-B細胞 / 臓器移植 / IgM自然抗体 / 抗原高親和性IgM抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植分野においては主にIgG抗体に臨床的意義が認められてきた。一方でIgM抗体においては一致した見解を認めていない。我々はin vitro末梢血単核球培養上清中のIgM抗体に着目することで特定の抗原に対する液性免疫反応の賦活化を予測可能なこと,培養上清中からは抗原に対して高親和性を有するIgM抗体が主に検出されることを明らかにした。よって本研究ではIgM抗体を産生細胞起源(B-1細胞,B-2細胞)などの違いも考慮した上でABMRへの関与方法を明らかにする。またIgM抗体を対象とした、薬剤感受性試験なども行い、新規のABMR治療法の開発につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an in vitro assay system that can induce memory B cells to differentiate into antibody-producing cells, we found that the level of activation of the antigen-antibody reaction can be evaluated in detail by evaluating IgM and IgG type donor-specific HLA antibodies together in the culture supernatant, and that transplanted grafts are protected from antigen-antibody reaction in cases in which IgM antibodies are produced. We found that IgM memory B cells have an immunosuppressive function and may be involved in the pathogenesis and suppression of B cell mediated disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞分画ごとの免疫抑制機能を評価することで、臓器移植における抗体関連型拒絶反応を含む、B cell mediated diseaseにおける、病態改善や発症抑制に有用な分画が同定できた。またIgM -BCR stimulationとTLR9 signalingの組み合わせがこれらの分画の生存、分化を調節していることが明らかとなったため、免疫抑制機能を有するB細胞分画の生存、分化の誘導に応用できる可能性が示唆された。今後、従来の免疫抑制療法に代わり、臓器移植分野における免疫寛容誘導などへの治療応用も期待される。