Project/Area Number |
20K09530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Yasuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30566229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 和己 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00595184)
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
戸澤 啓一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40264733)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腎結石 / 細胞接着分子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 接着 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「腎結石はメタボリックシンドロームの一疾患」であり、動脈硬化と発症機序が類似している。私たちは、メタボリックシンドローム(以下MetS)のモデルマウスを用いて、MetS環境下では結石形成が促進することを証明した。また、DNAマイクロアレイ解析にてMetS環境下における結石関連遺伝子として2種類の細胞接着分子を同定した。 これらの結果を踏まえ、本研究では、細胞接着分子が関わる結石形成機序を次の2つの研究から解明する。研究1としてMetS環境下における結石形成と細胞接着分子の発現評価を行い、研究2として脂肪細胞が関与する腎尿細管上皮細胞とシュウ酸カルシウム結晶の接着能の検討をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glyoxylate(50mg/kg) was administered to each mouse to create a stone model in MetS model mice. There was a significant difference in lipid-related substances in serum and urine between WT and ob/ob (p<0.05). No stone formation was observed in WT, but significant renal stone formation was observed in ob/ob. Microarray analysis identified four genes related to adhesion, Spp1, Fn1, Icam1, and Col3a1, among the genes with significant differences between the two groups. Quantitative PCR and immunostaining of 4 genes revealed that ob/ob was significantly more expressed than WT (p<0.05). Similar results were obtained for TNF-α (p<0.05). Similar results were also obtained in studies using cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎結石は90%の無機物質と数%の有機物質から構成されており、その有機物質の成分としてオステオポンチン(OPN)などが同定され、遺伝子レベルで腎結石の病態解明が進んでいるが、予防法に応用されていないのが現状である。現在、MetSは社会問題となっており、特に予防医学において重要視されている。MetSは糖尿病、高血圧症、動脈硬化症を初めとする諸疾患の原因になっているが、腎結石も同様にMetSの一疾患である。MetSに伴う結石形成機序は解明されていないため、本研究による結石形成機序の解明は、これらの研究による成果は、結石に対する新たな予防法や予防薬、治療薬の開発に役立つと考えられる。