Elucidation of Tumor Immune Evasion Mechanisms in Prostate Cancer by Hyaluronan-degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2023)
Hirosaki University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tobisawa Yuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70623768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中根 慶太  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00566482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-01-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / ヒアルロン酸分解酵素 / 腫瘍免疫 / 糖鎖生物学 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 前立腺癌 / TMEM2 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / Tmem2 / 膀胱癌 / Cemip / 前立腺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒアルロン酸は細胞外マトリックスに含まれる巨大な線状糖鎖ポリマーであり、腫瘍の悪性度と相関することが知られている。最近の報告では抗腫瘍免疫を制御する樹状細胞上にヒアルロン酸が存在し、そのヒアルロン酸が樹状細胞の所属リンパ節への移動に重要であることが示唆されている。本研究ではヒアルロン酸分解酵素の発現が高いことが確認できた前立腺がん細胞を用い、腫瘍細胞が持つヒアルロン酸分解酵素が樹状細胞上のヒアルロン酸を除去することで抗腫瘍免疫の成熟を阻止しているのではないかという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer continues to affect an increasing number of people, and while research on cancer proliferation mechanisms and malignancy processes has progressed, many aspects remain unresolved. This study focuses on the metabolism of hyaluronic acid, a functional glycosaminoglycan abundantly present in the extracellular matrix, to examine its correlation with cancer malignancy mechanisms. We identified that the newly discovered transmembrane hyaluronidase TMEM2 independently degrades hyaluronic acid. Moreover, it was suggested that inhibition of this enzyme’s activity could lead to the malignancy of urological cancers. These findings indicate that the metabolism of hyaluronic acid in the tumor microenvironment may be crucial for cancer survival and malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規ヒアルロン酸分解酵素TMEM2がその分子単独で酵素活性を示すことを明らかにしており、今後この分子の発現異常、活性異常による疾患の発見につながる可能性がある。また癌微小環境でのヒアルロン酸代謝が癌の生存、悪性化に寄与する可能性を示す結果から、このメカニズムを標的とした新規薬剤の開発につながる可能性がある。また、このメカニズムを解明することで、既存薬剤の効果の有無を制御する機構の発見にもつながる可能性があり、学術的意義は高いと考える。