Radiomics analysis of castration-resistant prostate cancer by DWIBS and SyMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Soichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80383280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 太郎  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308467)
熊澤 逸夫  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
有田 祐起  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90815755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイメージングバイオマーカー / ホルモン感受性前立腺癌 / 前立腺癌 / 全身拡散強調MRI / DWIBS法 / 全身拡散強調MR / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / radiomics / 拡散強調MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な癌腫において活動性病変に対する標的放射線療法が良好な治療効果を示すことが注目されているが、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の転移病巣毎の活性に基づいた、治療戦略の個別適正化は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、全身拡散強調MRI (DWIBS法)により同定したoligo-progressive去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する新規アプローチとしての標的放射線療法を確立するべく、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の病変毎の活動性を反映する imaging biomarkerとしてのDWIBS法の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signal of diffusion-weighted MRI reflect the aggressiveness of metastatic lesions, including bone metastases. The present study demonstrates that quantitative evaluation of whole-body diffusion-weighted MRI signal using the DWIBS technique reflects the aggressiveness of the disease in patients with hormone-sensitive prostate cancer. It was confirmed that the signal volume of metastatic lesions with lower ADC values reflects the poor prognosis of prostate cancer. Whole-body diffusion-weighted MRI not only enables the evaluation of prostate cancer localization and spread, but also suggests that the qualitative evaluation of diffusion-weighted signal is an imaging biomaker that can be used as a prognostic factor to reflect the overall disease status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性前立腺癌の活動性は同一患者内でも病変により異なる。本研究により、従来困難であった前立腺癌の転移病変ごとの活動性を評価し、DWIBS法を用いた全身拡散強調MRIによる、前立腺癌の転移病変の定量的評価が、予後予測に有用であることが示された。DWIBS法は、前立腺癌の全身の病勢を反映する予後予測因子として使用できるimaging biomakerとなることが示唆された。