| Project/Area Number |
20K09544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Ryosuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 和己 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00595184)
鈴木 貞夫 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20226509)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 尿路結石 / インスリン抵抗性 / 疫学 / 疫学研究 / メタボリックシンドローム / 予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
尿路結石は、先進国で急増している生活習慣病のひとつである。わが国で尿路結石が増加している原因として、食生活の欧米化や、ライフスタイルの変化、画像検査の進歩などが考えられている。尿路結石の罹患率は増加し続けているが、その予防法は未だ確立していない。 私たちは健診受診者を追跡調査した前向き研究(「岡崎研究」)を実施し、メタボリックシンドロームの基盤となる病態のひとつであるインスリン抵抗性が、尿路結石の発症リスクであることを発見した。これまでの研究成果をさらに発展させ、本研究では、インスリン抵抗性に着目した新しい尿路結石の予防法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin resistance was a significant risk factor for the development of kidney stones in men. In contrast, there was no association between insulin resistance and the development of kidney stones in women. In men, as insulin resistance increased, the percentages of walking more than 2 hours per day and sitting less than 6 hours per day decreased significantly. In women, on the other hand, no association was found between insulin resistance and physical activity level. The results of this study indicate that gender differences exist in the effect of insulin resistance on the development of kidney stones. The results also suggest that in men, insulin resistance is involved in the development of kidney stones via a decrease in physical activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、日本人男性において尿路結石の発症にインスリン抵抗性が関与していることが明らかになった。さらにインスリン抵抗性に関連する生活習慣として身体活動度について調査したところ、1日当たりの歩行時間が短く、座位時間が長いことがインスリン抵抗性と関連していた。したがって身体活動習慣を改善し、インスリン抵抗性を改善することが尿路結石の発症予防につながることを示す社会的意義の大きい研究成果が得られた。