Project/Area Number |
20K09549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Niwa Naoya 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (40626743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大家 基嗣 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
三上 修治 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (20338180)
田中 伸之 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膀胱がん / シングルセル解析 / BCG / がん免疫療法 / 膀胱癌 / シングルセルRNAシークエンス / BCG膀胱内注入療法 / シングルセルRNAシークエンス法 / BCG抵抗性 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 腫瘍免疫環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
再発進展リスクが高い表在性膀胱癌に対してはBCG膀胱内注入療法が行われるが、奏効率は6-7割に留まる。BCG療法が無効なBCG抵抗性膀胱癌は予後が不良であるが、現在までBCG抵抗性癌に対して膀胱全摘術以外の薬物療法は存在しない。 このBCG抵抗性膀胱癌を克服するアプローチとして、腫瘍が異なる細胞集団から構成されているとする「腫瘍内不均一性」に着目した。本研究では、1細胞レベルで遺伝子発現が解析できるシングルセルRNAシークエンス法を用い、膀胱癌マウスモデルのBCG治療前後の遺伝子発現変化を解析し、BCG治療抵抗性に寄与する標的分子を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene was introduced into mouse bladder cancer cells MBT-2, and MBT-2GFP+ cells were established. The MBT-2GFP+ cells were orthotopically implanted into the urinary bladder of C3H/H3 mice to create an orthotopic bladder cancer mouse model. The mice were given BCG through the urethra, the bladders of the mice with tumors were extirpated, then suspended in single cell solution. The GFP-recombinant tumor cells were sorted using fluorescence-activated cell sorting, then single-cell RNA-sequencing was performed using iCell8. Bioinformatics analysis suggested that a specific tumor cell subpopulation with elevated transcriptomes associated with the KRAS signaling pathway are induced after BCG therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在確立された治療がないBCG(ウシ型弱毒結核菌、表在性膀胱がんに対する標準薬)抵抗性膀胱がんに対する新規治療法の開発を目指して、新しい膀胱がんマウスモデルを開発した。このマウスに対してBCGを投与、投与後に生存しているがん細胞を生きたまま1細胞ずつ回収し、RNAシークエンス(遺伝子の発現量を解析する手法)を行った。その結果、BCG投与後では細胞増殖に関与する遺伝子群の発現が上昇する細胞群が増加する傾向が見られた。これらの細胞はBCG抵抗性と関連し、治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。