Elucidation of the role of adipose-derived stem cells in renal cell carcinoma and development of new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Numakura Kazuyuki  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (90566415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 英雄  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10431785)
小林 瑞貴  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20838627)
武藤 弓奈  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60837706)
松峯 元  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80598144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 腎細胞癌 / βカテニン / 浸潤 / mesenchymal stem cells / renal cell carcinoma / β-catenin / invasion / migration / PI-3K / 腫瘍微小環境 / drug repositioning
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新たなアプローチとして腎周囲脂肪に存在する脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSC)に着目した。ADSCは腫瘍の微小環境を構成する間葉細胞を供給し、腫瘍の形成や進展に関わるが、RCCにおける役割はほとんど知られていない。一方、幹細胞に対するいくつかの薬剤は、すでに他疾患で治療薬として使用されており、もし、ADSCが標的となるのであれば、新規薬剤を開発せずに治療が可能になる(drug repositioning)。すなわち、本研究では、RCCにおけるADSCの役割を明らかにし、早期に臨床応用が可能な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A-MSCs exhibited multipotency, capable of differentiating into adipocytes, chondroblasts, and osteoblasts. R-MSCs showed enhanced mRNA expression of Hes1, Hey1, and Twist, along with increased β-catenin protein levels and decreased phospho-Akt (Ser473) and phospho-p38 MAPK compared to D-MSCs, indicating reduced stem cell potential via molecular pathways. This was further corroborated by aldehyde dehydrogenase enzymatic activity (ALDH) assays, revealing fewer ALDH+ cells in R-MSCs than in D-MSCs. Co-culturing with RCC cell lines demonstrated increased migration with R-MSCs compared to D-MSCs. Pathway analysis revealed elevated CD44 mRNA expression in RCC cell lines co-cultured with R-MSCs. IHC staining of β-catenin in perirenal stromal tissue from RCC surgical specimens revealed a higher positive score correlating with tumor aggressiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-カテニンを標的とすることで、従来の治療に耐性を示す腎細胞癌の新規治療となる可能性が示された。