Ureter regeneration using bioabsorbable two-layered scaffold with a newly developed gel material to prevent urine leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tetsuya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 常人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (70838458)
萩原 明郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90198648)
河内 明宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90240952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 尿路再建 / 尿管再生 / 組織工学 / 再生医学 / バイオマテリアル / 泌尿器再建 / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 尿漏れ防止
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管や他臓器を犠牲にしない新たな尿路・尿管再建方法を目指し、本研究では、生体吸収性の2層性尿管チューブと皮下より採取した脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSCs)を組み合わせ、実験動物の尿管に繋ぎ、さらには、チューブの最外層に尿漏れの防止や平滑筋層の組織再生に役立つポリ乳酸-εカプロラクタム共重合P(LA/CL)不織布を巻き、ゲル化化合物Xを塗布することで、正常の尿管構造と排尿機能的にも良好な尿管を再生することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, augmentation with gastrointestinal segments is commonly used for urological reconstruction, as regenerating natural urological tissue after resection is quite difficult. However, because augmentation carries a risk of short- and long-term complications, new methods for regenerating ureter without using gastrointestinal segments are desired. In this study, we revealed ureter regeneration using two-layered electrospinning P(LA/CL) material and alginate gel in a dog model. The new method of ureter reconstruction seems able to regenerate ureter with epithelium and smooth muscle, although some regenerated ureters became constricted after three months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管や他臓器を犠牲にしない新たな尿路・尿管再建を生体吸収性材料で実現することにより、これまで生体内組織のみで補うことのできなかった組織を補填することができる。今回、尿管組織の上皮と筋層の形成を確認することはできたが、狭窄や腎肥大等が認められたため、今後改善の余地はある。しかしながら、合併症の改善が可能となれば、将来的には、尿管や膀胱、尿道を材料で再生することによって患者は自然排尿することができ、QOLの改善に繋がる可能性が考えられる。