Investigation of new targets for the erectile dysfunction caused by anti-cancer drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2022)
Nagoya City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Tomoya  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20737928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和哲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
前田 康博  藤田医科大学, オープンファシリティセンター, 准教授 (60275146)
堀田 祐志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (90637563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords勃起障害 / 抗がん剤 / 晩期合併症 / 性機能障害 / 平滑筋 / 性ホルモン / 勃起機能(ED) / ビンクリスチン / ドキソルビシン / がんサバイバーシップ / 勃起障害(ED) / ドセタキセル / 性機能
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は世界に先駆けて、抗がん剤による男性性機能への影響を解明する研究プロジェクトを開始した。先行研究で大規模副作用データベース(FEARS)解析により抗がん剤が勃起障害(ED)を引き起こすことを見出し、これらの抗がん剤をラットに投与するとEDを発症することを明らかにした。本研究では、難治性EDを引き起こす抗がん剤投与に伴う勃起機能低下のメカニズムを陰茎海綿体および海綿体神経への作用に着目して明らかすることで治療ターゲットに結び付け、予防策を構築することでがんサバイバーのQOL向上を目指す。実験では障害発症メカニズムを明らかにすることで治療ターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of medical technology, the results of treatment with anti-cancer drugs have improved, but countermeasures against late complications due to anti-cancer drugs remain a challenge. Our previous research has revealed that anti-cancer drugs that cause erectile dysfunction (ED) can be derived and that it persists even after drug withdrawal. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to clarify a novel therapeutic target for refractory ED caused by anti-cancer drugs.
For ED caused by the anti-cancer drug vincristine, we have found that two substances X and Y were observed to improve erectile function through improvement of vascular function. On the other hand, we also have found that two substances Z and T significantly improved erectile function in ED caused by the anticancer drug doxorubicin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、抗がん剤治療後の勃起障害(ED)に対する新規治療ターゲットを導出することができ、治療のシーズを発見することができた。引き続き、詳細なメカニズムの解明が必要であるが、将来の治療への応用が期待される。
現在、がん治療成績が向上しており、抗がん剤治療後も生存し続けるがんサバイバーが増加しているが、晩期合併症の対策は遅れているとされている。本研究成果により、抗がん剤治療後のEDを含めた性機能障害の改善効果が得られれば、がんサバイバーの生命の質(QOL)の向上が期待される。