Evaluation of the tumor microimmune environment using mouse models of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
De Velasco Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20449838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 天受  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 複合免疫療法 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / 腫瘍微小免疫環境
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の腫瘍免疫の進歩はめざましく、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を使った抗腫瘍免疫を惹起・誘導する免疫療法が各癌腫においての開発されている。しかし、前立腺癌においては、比較的免疫原性はあるものの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性は示されていない。元来腫瘍は免疫抑制性の物質を誘導し、免疫抑制性の腫瘍微小環境をプロモートすることが知られている。そこで今回、我々が開発した遺伝子改変前立腺癌マウスモデルを用いて、腫瘍の免疫微小環境とARシグナル阻害との関係について検証すると共に、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と化学療法・ARシグナル阻害薬などとの複合免疫療法の有効性について、分子レベルの詳細な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint blockade has transformed the landscape of cancer therapy but has been ineffective in patients with advanced prostate cancer (PCa). The tumor microenvironment (TME) is a major determinant of antitumor immune response. We have used a transgenic mouse of Pten-null PCa to characterize the TME. Our studies showed that myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) were associated with PCa progression. Moreover, androgen deprivation therapy further exacerbated MDSC infiltration and was associated with disease progression in castration-resistant tumors. Targeting MDSCs by neoadjuvant blockade of JAK1/2 plus anti-PD-L1 blockade reinvigorated antitumor T cell immune response resulting in improved therapeutic efficacy. Our studies provide additional insights into the role of MDSCs in PCa. Our system provides a robust tool to further develop strategies targeting the immunosuppressive TME of advanced PCa. Our findings were presented in part at the AACR and JCA annual meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の免疫微小環境変化は免疫チェックポイント阻害治療を開発する上で非常に重要であり、動物実験モデルの有用性は際立っている。我々が開発した前立腺癌マウスモデルは、immunocompetent syngeneicであり、局所の腫瘍内免疫反応のさらなる理解と全身の免疫環境について検証を可能とした。実臨床で使用されている新規抗アンドロゲン薬の治療抵抗に関連する免疫抑制性細胞の同定や新たな免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と分子標的治療薬を組み合わせた併用療法の前臨床試験を本マウスモデルで迅速に検証し、臨床へフィードバックできる意義は大きく、前立腺癌治療への極めて重要なベネフィットとなるであろう。