Investigation of predictive factors for efficacy of immune heckpoint inhibitor in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Yoshifumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10397218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 敦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50248580)
泉 浩二  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80646787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / ケモカイン / TCRレパトア / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
Immuno-oncology(IO)薬では有効例と無効例が比較的明瞭に分かれる。IO薬のみで完全奏効に至らない場合でも、残存部位の手術により完全奏効となることも多い。IO薬を含めた集学的治療で奏効が期待できる症例を見出すバイオマーカーの開発が急務である。本研究では基礎的にCTLA-4やPD-1によって制御されるケモカインシグナルが、免疫寛容機構を介してIO薬耐性に寄与する可能性を探索する。臨床研究パートでは、IO薬を使用する患者の末梢血の耐性機構関連ケモカインおよび免疫細胞解析、T細胞受容体レパトア解析を行う。治療や転移の状態に特異的なT細胞クローナリティを測定し、新規多様性指標を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of kahweol acetate and cafestol administration synergistically inhibited cell proliferation and migration by inducing apoptosis and inhibiting epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Mechanistic dissection revealed that kahweol acetate and cafestol inhibited AKT and ERK phosphorylation. Moreover, kahweol acetate and cafestol downregulated the expression of not only C-C chemokine receptors 2, 5, and 6 but also programmed death-ligand 1, indicating their effects on the tumor microenvironment. Although sera from patients with renal cell carcinoma were investigated to seek novel predictive factors for efficacy of immune heckpoint inhibitor in renal cell carcinoma, no factors were found this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーウェオールとカフェストールの直接的な抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムとして、ヒト腎細胞癌細胞に対するアポトーシスの誘導による増殖能の抑制と上皮間葉移行の阻害による遊走・転移能の抑制が明らかとなった。さらに、ケモカイン受容体やPD-L1の発現の抑制を介し、ケモカインシグナルの阻害、抗腫瘍免疫応答に作用し、間接的に癌微小環境にも影響しうることが示唆された。腫瘍免疫学的作用により間接的な抗腫瘍効果を発揮する可能性を有することを初めて示した基礎研究であり、腎細胞癌に対する新たな治療薬の開発に繋がる有益な研究であると考えられる。