Analysis of action of neurotrophic factor precursor via glutamatergic signal transmission that is involved in voiding dysfunction after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 研究員 (20422694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords排尿障害 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経栄養因子 / 代謝型グルタミン酸 / 膀胱 / 外尿道括約筋 / マウス / 神経栄養因子前駆体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 神経成長因子 / グルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱収縮と外尿道括約筋活動の協調運動に外尿道括約筋運動神経核におけるmGluR1とmGluR5の部分的な関与が必要であること、慢性脊損によりmGluR1とmGluR5の遺伝子と蛋白の発現様態と機能的役割に変化を来たすということ、その過程に膀胱と外尿道括約筋を制御する神経ネットワークにproNGF/p75信号伝達誘発のアポトーシス/神経可塑性変化が関与していること、そのアポトーシス/神経可塑性変化を阻止することにより排尿筋外尿道括約筋協調不全の発症を予防、もしくは緩和できることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronically spinal cord injured mice present detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia. In the meantime, there are some silent periods that show synergic activity of the bladder and external urethral sphincter during the bladder contraction (i.e., decreased urethral resistance), which lead to urine evacuation. In addition, the present study revealed that p75NTR plays important role in the mechanism associated with synergic activity of the bladder and external urethral sphincter in the plastic change after spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性脊髄損傷は、排尿筋外尿道括約筋協調不全を惹起し、排尿障害を起こす。やがて腎機能不全を呈するようになり、時として生命を脅かす。膀胱内が異常な高圧状態になることを回避できるよう、膀胱収縮時には外尿道括約筋が弛緩し、尿道抵抗が減弱することが望ましい。
本研究では、脊髄損傷後に排尿筋外尿道括約筋協調不全を呈するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。今回の研究成果が、将来的に、排尿筋外尿道括約筋協調不全を緩和し、膀胱と尿道の協調性のある活動へと導く治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。