| Project/Area Number |
20K09577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiuchi Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70403053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 紘一 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30845194)
関井 洋輔 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70824770)
稲垣 裕介 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80804400)
竹澤 健太郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90648015)
福原 慎一郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20609870)
野々村 祝夫 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 夜間多尿 / 一酸化窒素 / 高塩分食 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
夜間頻尿は罹患率が高く、下部尿路症状の中で最もQOLを低下させる。夜間頻尿の大多数は夜間多尿であるが、抗コリン剤などの既存の治療効果は乏しく、新規の治療戦略が切望されている。夜間多尿の治療を考える上でモデル動物による基礎実験が欠かせないが、未だ夜間多尿動物モデルは確立されていないなかった。我々は新規の夜間多尿モデルを用いて、夜間多尿の分子メカニズムを解明し、創薬を最終目標とする。現在の夜間多尿の治療に最も効果的な治療は、「運動」である。私達は運動がもたらす尿生成の日内変動の分子メカニズムを解明すべく、「βアドレナリン交感神経の亢進と免疫担当細胞の関与」という新しい観点からその病態に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted basic experiments to elucidate the mechanism of nocturnal polyuria and to develop a novel treatment based on the molecular mechanism. We found that the rate of nocturnal polyuria in the exercise group was significantly lower than that in the sedentary group. Urinary NOx was predominantly elevated in the exercise group, indicating that the nocturnal voiding rate was improved by the increase in NO due to exercise. Next, suppression of NO did not improve nocturnal urinary voiding rate after exercise. Exercise-induced changes in the renal RAS system were examined and found that exercise suppressed the renal RAS system. In conclusion, moderate-intensity exercise improves nocturnal polyuria by suppressing the renal RAS system and increasing NO generation
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜間多尿は夜間頻尿全体の約6割を占める原因となっているが、その分子メカニズムはよくわかっておらず、治療法も確立していない。今回、中強度の運動が夜間多尿を軽減することがわかった。その分子メカニズムとしてNOが中心的な役割をしているということもわかった。運動そのものは薬物療法と異なり、大きな副作用もなく手軽に自分で行うことができることを特徴とする。夜間多尿に対する運動療法はすぐにでもできる治療法であり、さらに分子メカニズムをも解明した社会的意義は大きいと考える。今後はさらにこの研究を発展させ、ヒトに対する効果をみることを予定している。