Experiments on the generation of human iPS cell-derived testosterone-producing Leydig cells and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Masato  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30243314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 克巳  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00457102)
青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
石田 貴樹  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10771850)
千葉 公嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40533766)
佐藤 克哉  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10961766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLeydig細胞 / iPS細胞 / テストステロン / 分化誘導 / 免疫隔離 / アルギン酸ビーズ / LOH症候群 / NR5A1 / Tet-OFF / エレクトロポレーション / 免疫隔離デバイス / Testosterone / iPSc
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、加齢男性性腺機能低下症 (LOH症候群)の患者に対する治療は対処療法であるアンドロゲン補充療法(ART)が中心であるが、ヒトiPS細胞由来Leydig細胞を移植することでテストステロンの自己分泌能が改善し、根本的な治療になると考えられる。臨床応用を見据えると、現方法での自家iPS細胞から分化誘導を行い移植を行うまで比較的長期の時間を要するというデメリットを克服し、質の高い安定した細胞を供給するため、免疫隔離処置を施したLeydig細胞を作製し、移植することで医療コストの大幅な削減や治療期間の大幅な短縮が実現できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Leydig-like cells derived from human iPS cells were detached from culture dishes by trypsin treatment and embedded in alginate beads to successfully secrete testosterone on the dishes. The function of the cells while encased in the immunosequestration device was confirmed in vitro. Next, these cells were attached to a PET artificial membrane and engraftment of the cells into the subcutis of the female immunocompromised mice resulted in individuals with elevated serum testosterone levels. This demonstrates that engraftment of the cells with testosterone-producing Leydig-like cells improves the serum testosterone level of the model animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来Leydig様細胞を免疫隔離デバイスへと包埋する技術をin vitroで確立した
。さらに、免疫不全動物の皮下へと細胞を移植することで血清テストステロン値が上昇することに成功した。この技術は、加齢性男性性腺機能低下(LOH)症候群の患者への将来的な再生医療として、細胞移植治療に応用できると考えられる。