Project/Area Number |
20K09584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Gunma Paz University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Yasuyuki 群馬パース大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70833383)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 雄性生殖細胞 / 培養セルトリ細胞 / ゼラチン結合アガロース / 精細管様構造 / アガロースカプセル / マイクロカプセル / 3次元培養 / vero細胞 / 中空マイクロカプセル / 精子 / 先体反応 / ゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
課題①:未熟な雄性生殖細胞とその成熟を助けているセルトリ細胞等の支持細胞を、中空マイクロカプセル内の小さな空間に閉じ込めて培養することにより、精細管を模倣した立体的構造を構築し、維持させる方法を開発する。このシステムを使用して、最終的には未熟雄性生殖細胞からの精子産生を目指す。 課題②:ヒト精子の先体反応は、運動性を保ったまま人為的に高率に誘起することが難しく、顕微授精(ICSI)技術を進歩させるうえでの課題になっている。そこで、中空マイクロカプセル内に成熟精子を注入し、効率的な先体反応誘起法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One sertoli cell was isolated and cloned from mouse testis-derived cells that had been immortalized by introducing the SV40 LargeT antigen gene. We also investigated the growth rate of these cultured sertoli cells by precisely picking up a very small number of cells from these cultured sertoli cells with a manipulator, found they could be allowed to grow even from small numbers by allowing them to stand still for a short period of time before starting culture. Furthermore, they succeeded in creating a cylindrical space with a diameter of about 100 to 200 um in a gelatin-bound agarose gel and confining sertoli cells inside it, but they did not succeed in culturing cells attached to the surface of the inner tube wall to create a structure similar to that of living organisms' seminiferous tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未熟な雄性生殖細胞である精原細胞を体外で精子にまで培養することに成功した報告は少ない。その原因の1つとして、生体で精子が生産されている精細管では中空管構造になっているにも関わらず、多くの報告は平面培養によるものであることがあげられる。したがって、本研究で実施した様な形状が精細管に類似した立体構造体であり、かつ内部に精子発生の支持細胞であるセルトリ細胞を接着させて培養する技術の開発は、精子の体外成熟培養を成功に導くものと考えている。 精子を体外で培養することが可能になれば、精子発生に関するメカニズムの研究が発展するだけでなく、無精子症などで悩む男性不妊症患者を救う道が開ける。