TCR repertoire analysis in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma treated with systemic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 修治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (20338180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / systemic therapy / TCR repertoire analysis / 腎細胞癌 / レパトア解析 / 転移性腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / T細胞受容体多様性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は先行研究で進行性腎細胞癌に対する血管新生阻害薬治療後の摘出腫瘍検体でCD8陽性T細胞の浸潤が増加しているのみならず、PD-L1の発現が亢進していることを発見し報告している。本研究では ①血管新生阻害薬治療後の腫瘍微小環境の新分類の確立 ②血管新生阻害薬-免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与奏功例でのT細胞受容体レパトアの確認 ③TCRレパトアを既存の予後モデルに組み入れた新たな免疫チェックポイント阻害薬選択基準の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire analysis revealed an increased clonal expansion in metastatic renal cell carcinoma patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitor compared with those treated with tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Currently treatment decision for metastatic renal cell carcinoma is made based on clinical factors such as The International Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Database Consortium (IMDC) model. However, as described by this study, effects of systemic therapy on TCR repertoire differs from type of therapy. This indicates that addition of baseline TCR repertoire status might help clinicians to choose systemic therapy. Future studies will address the spatial orientation of these clonal subsets and their association with treatment outcomes for immune checkpoint inhibitors or other therapeutic modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性腎細胞癌治療には血管新生阻害薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が使用されている。個々の症例に対してIMDC分類などの臨床因子に基づいたリスク分類が行われ、担当医が治療薬を決定しているのが現状である。高額な新規薬剤が保険診療で使用されていることもあり、良好な治療反応が期待できる症例の選別に有効なバイオマーカーなどの同定は喫緊の課題である。本研究では血管新生阻害薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬でT細胞受容体多様性の変化が異なることが確認された。このことから、T細胞受容体多様性を現行の臨床リスク分類の代わりに使用できる可能性が示唆され、より適切な薬剤選択につながることが期待された。