Clinical Application of B Cell Lineage Markers for Assessing Sensitization in Kidney Transplant Recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Osaka General Medical Center (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40710116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥見 雅由  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60512978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 脱感作療法 / 感作 / メモリーB細胞 / B細胞 / 免疫グロブリン / 感作歴 / ドナー特異的抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
ラット感作モデルを用いて、メモリーB細胞活性化のマーカーとなる細胞表面分子を同定し、ヒトに応用することによって腎移植における最適な脱感作療法のストラテジーを計画する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Donor-specific antibodies (DSA) are produced after recipients are sensitized. Performing a kidney transplant in this condition significantly increases the risk of graft failure. We have demonstrated using a rat antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR) model that sensitization induces donor-reactive memory B cells (DMBC), which differentiate into short-lived plasma cells after transplantation, leading to the production of DSA. Furthermore, in human samples, recipients that remained DMBC positive after desensitization therapy were found to have an increased risk of ABMR, independent of DSA, establishing DMBC as a separate risk factor for ABMR. This finding allows for a more detailed assessment of the effectiveness of desensitization therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年からDSA陽性腎移植の脱感作療法に対する免疫グロブリンの使用が保険収載された。これによって、従来は禁忌とされていたハイリスクな腎移植が施行可能となった。しかし、経過が良好であってもDSA陽性が持続したり、病理学的にABMRを認める症例が多い。本研究の結果は、この原因を解き明かし、より最適な脱感作療法を確立するために有用であると考えられた。