| Project/Area Number |
20K09588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yukihiro 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80215467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 剛 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20234354)
大林 康太郎 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30857579)
鈴木 康友 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90297911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | genitourinary cancer / circulating tumor cell / fluidic chip device / 新規流体チップデバイス / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 前立腺がん / 尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 流体チップデバイス / 前立腺癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 新規流体チップ / 泌尿器腫瘍 / 新規流体チップ デバイス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
尿路腫瘍はバイオマーカーが前立腺癌のPSAのように確立されたものから、腎細胞癌や尿路上皮癌のように存在すらないものがある。本研究は新規流体チップディバイスを用いて、このディバイスに前立腺癌、腎細胞癌および尿路上皮癌の細胞膜抗原に対する抗体をあらかじめ処理することにより、循環がん細胞を効率よく捕捉するものである。補足された循環がん細胞数は、抗がん剤の治療マーカーになる。加えて補足されたがん細胞を解析することにより、治療後のがん細胞の形質転換などの解析も可能となる。 以上より新規流体チップディバイスを用いた新規の循環ガン細胞解析により新規バイオマーカーの確率を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Confirmation of antigen expression and cell capture experiments in prostate cancer cell lines (PC3 and LNCaP) were performed using a novel fluidic chip device. The capture rate was 83.82% for PC3 and 75.78% for LNCaP, demonstrating a high capture rate in prostate cancer cell lines. In addition, 2 mL of peripheral blood was collected from a patient with untreated metastatic prostate cancer, passed through the chip, and successfully captured CTCs. The captured CTCs were observed under a fluorescence microscope after being subjected to various fluorescent immunostaining. Under this condition, urothelial tumors and renal cell carcinomas were similarly examined using cultured microparticles, but the capture rate was lower than that of prostate cancer. Reflecting this, 2 mL of blood could not be sufficiently captured even in clinical specimens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本新規流体ディバイスはとても簡易システムであり安価である。また循環腫瘍細胞は癌治療に関してのマーカーになりうるものである。前立腺癌においてはPSAという腫瘍マーカーが存在するがその他の尿路上皮癌や腎癌では、明確な腫瘍マーカーが存在します。その点で本ディバイスを用いることにより新規腫瘍マーカーとなり、捕捉した細胞を解析することにより治療手段を選択可能にするものである。よって簡易で安価なこのディバイスが、広く臨床に応用される期待が高いものである。