Development a method to predict preeclampsia using maternal plasma DNA/RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Koide Keiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90384437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関沢 明彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
川嶋 章弘  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10783376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
はじめに、妊娠高血圧症(GH)もしくは妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)を発症した症例としなかった症例の妊娠初期凍結絨毛組織について次世代シークエンサーを用いてDNAメチル化とmiRNAについて比較し、GH・PE関連のDNAメチル化サイトを抽出するとともに関連するmiRNAを抽出し、分子マーカーとなりうる因子を10種類ずつ程度抽出する。
次に、前年度に抽出された分子マーカーの可能性を探索する目的で、妊娠11-13週の血液サンプルでGHもしくはPEを発症した群と非発症群を1:5マッチさせて比較し発症予知により可能性の高いマーカーを選別し、妊娠11-13週の新たなGH・PE発症予知システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a prediction method for the development of preeclampsia(PE) at 11-13 weeks gestation. We extracted DNA from surplus villus tissue collected as chorionic villus sampling and attemped to reveal genes that differ in the methylation status of placental DNA between normal pregnancies and cases that later develop PE. We identified 841 genes whose promoter regions were hypermethylated in early trophoblasts that later developed PE. Gene ontology analysis of these genes revealed that they were associated with cellular stress response, cell differentiation, and immune system development. The results indicate that pregnant women who later develop PE may have decreased expression of genes associated with cellular stress response, cell differentiation, and immune system development in trophoblastic cells at 11-13 weeks gestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子オントロジー解析の結果をみると、本研究により抽出された遺伝子群は妊娠高血圧腎症の病態形成に関与している可能性があり、妊娠高血圧腎症の発症予知への活用の可能性のある分子マーカー候補を抽出できたと考える。
妊娠高血圧腎症は母児に対して重大な影響を及ぼす妊娠合併症の一つである。本研究成果は、周産期医学における課題の一つである「妊娠高血圧腎症の克服」に寄与すると考える。