the better understanding of the mechanism of maternal immune tolerance induction by regulatory T cells, dendritic cells, and NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shima Tomoko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00377285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 彰俊  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00436792)
戸村 道夫  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
津田 さやか  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60839075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母児免疫寛容 / 父親抗原特異的制御性T細胞 / 精漿 / 免疫寛容誘導性樹状細胞 / NK細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
母児免疫寛容は半異物である胎児を母体が許容し妊娠が維持成立するための重要な免疫学的システムであり、精漿プライミングや父親抗原特異的Treg細胞や樹状細胞やNK細胞の関与が重要と考えられている。本研究では、マウス妊娠におけるCD25+NK細胞の機能解析や父親抗原特異的Treg細胞および免疫寛容誘導性DC、CD25+NK細胞の特異的マーカーの検索を行い、精漿が着床不全改善の治療につながるか検討を行う。これら実験のデータをもとに、ヒト正常妊娠や流産においての父親抗原特異的Treg細胞および免疫寛容誘導性DC、CD25+NK細胞の役割を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Treg) play an important role in the establishment of maternal immune tolerance, in which the fetus, which is semiallograft (half of the babies express paternal antigens and becomes foreign substances), is not rejected by the maternal immune system and continues to maintain pregnancy. Paternal antigen-specific Tregs proliferate in the uterus, which is the mother-infant interface, after implantation, and are responsible for inducing paternal antigen-specific immune tolerance. In this study, we proved that paternal antigen-specific proliferating Tregs in the uterus are dominated by the thymus-derived Treg subset in early pregnancy and predominantly in the thymus periphery-induced Treg subset in late pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において妊娠時の制御性T細胞のサブセットを解析したことで、免疫寛容誘導に関与すると思われる樹状細胞やNK細胞など免疫細胞との相互作用を含めた母児免疫寛容を誘導するメカニズムの研究につながると考える。母児免疫寛容のメカニズムを解明することは原因不明着床不全や不育症といった正常な母児免疫寛容の破綻が原因の一因となっている疾患に対して、その原因、診断、ひいては新規治療法の提案までできる可能性がある。