Analysis of the association between Protein S and Protein C anticoagulant factor levels in early pregnancy and obstetric abnormality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Masashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (50403291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀人  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40220397)
谷村 憲司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80593988)
笹川 勇樹  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40815304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsプロテインS / 不育症 / 産科異常 / 凝固異常
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテインS(PS)やプロテインC(PC)という血が固まりすぎるのを防いでいる(抗凝固)タンパク質が妊娠中の異常や流死産と関連する可能性があります。PS、PCについては新たな測定方法も開発されてきており、新たな測定法と従来の測定法で妊婦および流死産を繰り返す患者さんを対象にPS、PCの量や能力を測定し、抗凝固能力と妊娠中の血栓や産科合併症との関連を調べます。これにより新たな測定法がより産科的な異常を把握するのに役立つかどうかが明らかになり、抗凝固に異常のある妊婦さんの新たな治療法を開発する上での基礎的な情報を得たいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no association between decreased activity of various protein S (PS) and protein C anticoagulant system activities and various pregnancy complications (miscarriage, preterm delivery at <34, 35, 36, or 37 weeks, fetal growth failure, gestational hypertension, fetal dysfunction, amniotic fluid deprivation, premature abruption of the normal placenta, and thromboembolism). However, there was association between low total PS activity/antigen ratio and preeclampsia in patients without anticoagulation therapy.
In the analysis of the association with history of miscarriage or stillbirth, we found that a history of miscarriage after 12 weeks was associated with lower free protein S activity, and a history of stillbirth after 22 weeks was associated with lower total protein S activity and lower total PS activity/antigen ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総プロテインS(PS)比活性低下は非凝固療法女性で妊娠高血圧腎症の、総PS活性ないし比活性低下は 22週以降の死産の、遊離PS活性低下は12週以降22週未満の流産のリスク因子であることが判明した。海外での報告と異なり、本邦ではPSの低下は主に初期流産に関連するとの報告が多かったが、日本人においてもPS低下のある例では妊娠12週以降の流産、死産、妊娠高血圧腎症にも注意が必要であることが分かった。この結果は不育症女性の妊娠分娩管理において、初期流産だけでなく妊娠中期以降の産科異常にも注意して管理する必要があることを示したもので、不育症女性の生児獲得の向上に寄与する結果である。