Development of novel ovarian follicle maturation technique for improvement of ovarian function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ihara Motomasa  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50403506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 和弘  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords徐放剤 / 卵胞活性化療法 / 卵巣組織移植 / VEGF / 生着率 / 卵巣移植 / IVA / 卵胞 / 組織培養 / 薬物徐放システム
Outline of Research at the Start
卵胞の成熟障害は早発閉経や高齢不妊患者、抗癌剤を使用した若年癌患者において治療困難な病因であり、それらの大半は原因不明である。卵胞の発育率を改善させるために世界においてもさまざまな方法が報告されているが、いずれも成熟卵胞の獲得率は低いままである。最近、間葉系幹細胞療法(MSC療法)を用いた細胞治療による卵巣機能の改善方法が報告され、臨床応用されつつある。そこで我々のグループが開発した卵胞活性化療法(IVA療法)にMSC療法やその改良方法を取り入れ、より優れた卵胞発育障害の治療法を開発し、早発閉経患者や高齢不妊患者、若年癌患者などから質の高い卵母細胞を獲得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group developed IVA (in vitro activation) as a novel treatment for POI (premature ovarian insufficiency) . The percentage of the ovarian tissue graft survival rate, which is grafted into the ovary or beneath the peritoneum is not 100%. We still have room for some improvement of graft survival rate to get many follicles in grafted ovarian tissues. As the result of our study, A VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor)-releasing fiber mat increased the number of follicles in the grafted ovarian tissues and improved the graft survival rate of ovarian tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵胞の発育率を改善させるために世界においてもさまざまな方法が報告されているが、いずれも成熟卵胞の獲得率は低いままである。原始卵胞が存在するが、発育しない状態である卵巣機能不全患者に対する治療法として、VEGF徐放剤が卵胞活性化療法の効果を更に改善させる可能性が高く、良好成熟卵子の獲得により卵巣機能不全患者の妊娠率を向上させる可能性が高い。また、卵巣組織の生着率改善だけではなく、他の臓器移植に対しても徐放剤の有用性が示された。