Elucidation of the role of Rimklb in spermatogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Masaoki Takano  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30258107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雄性不妊 / Rimklb / 精子形成 / ヒストン / プロタミン / TP2 / β-CG / 性ホルモン / Exome解析 / 血液-精巣関門 / 乏精子症 / mTOR / Leydig細胞 / リボソームタンパク質S6 / リン酸化S6タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は大腸菌で見いだされたRimK (Ribosomal protein S6 modification protein) のほ乳類におけるホモログであるRimklb (Rimk like protein) に着目し、その精子形成における役割を解明するものである。すでにRimklb-1アミノ酸欠損マウスの作成を行い、雄性不妊、顕著な精子数減少、精子運動性の低下が起きることを見いだした。Rimklbはリボソームタンパク質S6へグルタミン酸を付加する翻訳後修飾タンパク質である。しかし、精子形成になぜ影響するかは分かっておらず、Rimklbがどのように精子形成に関わっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rimklb is a mammalian homologue of the E. coli enzyme RimK, which catalyzes addition of glutamic acid to the ribosomal protein S6. We generated a Rimklb mutant mouse in which a three-base deletion results in deletion of Ala 29 and substitution of Leu 30 with Val, which we named the RimklbA29del, L30V mutant mouse. RimklbA29del, L30V mutant mice show a decrease in testicular size and weight, and in vitro fertilization demonstrates complete male infertility. Furthermore, we found that a key factor in the mammalian target of the rapamycin/ribosomal protein S6 transcriptional pathway is hyperphosphorylated in the seminiferous tubules of the mutant testis. We conclude that Rimklb has important roles that include spermatogenesis in seminiferous tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物における生理的役割が分かっていなかったRimklb変異マウスを作製することに成功し、Rimklb変異が精子形成不全、雄性不妊を引き起こすことを明らかにした。学術的にはRimklbが精子形成において重要な役割を果たしていることを初めて示したものである。また、本研究はヒトにおいてもRimklbが精子形成において重要な役割を果たす可能性を示したものであり、男性不妊の原因の一つであるかもしれない。Rimklbの不全をレスキューする方法を見いだすことで、治療法へと繋がる可能性がある。