Verification of the safety and effectiveness of a test for predicting malignant transformation of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20433336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 千陽  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00526725)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 近赤外線 / 卵巣癌 / 癌化 / 卵巣がん / チョコレート嚢胞
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症、特にチョコレート嚢胞の癌化過程には鉄による酸化ストレスが関与する。そこで、生体内鉄濃度を測定するため800~1000nmの近赤外光を照射し反射光である輝度を測定できる超音波診断を内蔵した一体型の経腟光学プローブを開発した。今回の目的は臨床応用を目指し、本経腟光学プローブを用いた安全性・有効性の実証試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactance method has made it possible to estimate iron and hemoglobin concentrations with higher sensitivity than the conventional reflectance method. A strong correlation was observed between the iron concentration measurement by the interactance method and the actual iron level in the cystic fluid (r=0.558, P<0.001) in the endometriosis group and the ovarian cancer group. The Phase 1 trial was completed on schedule and confirmed to be safe. Interaction method was used instead of reflected light for better accuracy. The near-infrared light irradiation device was built into the cover attached to the probe of transvaginal ultrasound. The iron concentration was successfully measured using the Unscrambler X hemoglobin concentration measurement analysis software by irradiating light from the tip of the probe and collecting information on the PC via the detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波診断装置内蔵一体型の経腟光学プローブを設計試作することにより、どの機器にでも装着することができ、鉄濃度測定のために新規の超音波診断装置を購入しなくても測定可能である。本プローブを使用することにより隆起性病変が出現する前に癌化の過程を歩んでいる内膜症患者を予測することも可能となる。なお、内膜症からのがん化は比較的若年で発生するため、早期発見が急務である。経腟光学プローブは2015年に特許を取得しており、海外への展開も視野に入れることができると考えている。