Mechanism of DOHaD theory in preeclampsia: Significance of inflammasome mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Shirasuna Koumei  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 次世代 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 自然炎症 / インフラマソーム / NLRP3インフラマソーム / DOHaD
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症は母子共に異常を伴う、治療が困難な疾患である。本病態では胎盤の低酸素により血管内皮障害が誘発され、慢性炎症が関与すると考えられているが、なぜ炎症が起きるのかは不明である。また、妊娠高血圧腎症妊婦の子では将来の生活習慣病発症リスクが増加する長期的影響を受けることが分かってきたが、分子機序は未解明である。
本研究から妊娠高血圧腎症におけるNLRP3インフラマソームを中心とした炎症機構を解明でき、母体と子供の将来の疾患リスクの両面を対象とした新規治療方法の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes of the maternal environment, such as preeclampsia, are associated with both the mother and child to fall into a serious condition with abnormalities. The DOHaD theory (Developmental Origins of Health and Disease theory) is attracting attention. To clarify this theory, we tried to investigate an analysis model using mice revealed that maternal conditions, such as hypertension, stress, and aging, not only induce inflammatory conditions in the mother itself, but also affect blood pressure and lipid metabolism after growth in the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、妊娠高血圧腎症等における自然炎症を中心とした炎症機構の解明の一助となると考える。また、妊娠高血圧腎症等の母体環境が子供の将来の疾患リスクにどのように関連するのかという「母体病態のDOHaD説」の理解につなげることができる。将来的に、母体の自然炎症をコントロールする介入手段により、妊娠高血圧腎症や子供の将来の疾患リスクの両面を対象とした新規治療方法の開発に繋がることが期待される。