Novel Therapeutic Strategies with Pin1 Inhibition in Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 佳代子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00782319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / Pin1 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 再発卵巣癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
イソメラーゼであるPin1は標的タンパク質の立体構造を異性化することで細胞内シグナル伝達を制御する酵素である。先行研究で我々は卵巣癌におけるPin1の発現強度が予後不良の予測因子となること、Pin1阻害剤は卵巣癌細胞株を細胞死に誘導することを確認した。本研究ではPin1阻害剤と既存薬の併用による抗腫瘍効果の増強をスクリーニングし、最終的に標準治療の適応外となった再発卵巣癌患者に対する新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pin1 is expressed in ovarian cancer tissue, with higher expression in serous carcinomas and tumors with extra-ovarian lesions, and Pin1 expression is an independent prognostic factor in non-serous carcinomas. Inhibition of Pin1 function in cultured cells exerts an antitumor effect, making Pin1 inhibition a potential therapeutic target for ovarian cancer. Candidate drugs were screened in cultured cells to evaluate the possibility of low-dose inhibition by drug disposition, but no effective combinations were detected.
To explore the mechanism of the anti-tumor effect of Pin1, the expression of Pin1-related proteins in tumor tissues was evaluated by immunostaining, but no relevant proteins associated with Pin1 expression were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナ抵抗性再発卵巣癌に対する薬物療法は抗がん剤±血管新生阻害剤の組み合わせが標準治療であるが効果が限定的であることに加え、特有の有害事象や医療経済への圧迫が課題である。抗腫瘍効果を持ちつつ有害反応が少ない薬物療法の選択肢があれば、患者のニーズに合致するものと思われる。近年、既存薬を別疾患の治療に流用することで、薬剤開発の経費削減や安全性検証のステップを簡略化するドラッグ・リポジショニングが積極的に進められている。本研究では本領域においてPin1阻害剤と他の薬剤を併用することで卵巣癌治療への新規治療戦略を確立することを目指したが、有効な組み合わせは見出されなかった。