Basic research about future Implementation of precision medicine for gynecological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Michihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (70706944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 相同組み換え修復 / 患者由来モデル / オルガノイド / クリニカルシークエンス / 相同組換え修復異常 / 稀少がん / 婦人科がん / 遺伝性腫瘍 / DNA損傷修復 / 薬剤感受性 / VUS
Outline of Research at the Start
東京大学独自調整クリニカルシークエンスTodai OncoPanelの婦人科悪性腫瘍診療における実装化を目的に、以下の項目に関して、評価系・モデルの確立を行う。
・婦人科がん診療において高頻度に遭遇する遺伝性腫瘍関連遺伝子の生殖細胞変異の病原性評価システムの構築(遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群の原因遺伝子BRCA1の変異体の機能解析を中心に)
・意義付け不明な体細胞遺伝子変異の薬剤感受性及びがん化能の評価系確立
・稀少がんの診断・新規治療開発を目的とする患者由来がんモデルの確立
上記の基礎的研究課題を、既にTOPの研究フェーズ及び先進医療Bで解析済みである婦人科悪性腫瘍約120例を基盤として解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish basic research for further implementation of cancer genome medicine. First, we conducted basic research on the homologous recombination repair pathway, which is the therapeutic target of PARP inhibitors. We focused on MED1, a novel homologous recombination repair factor, and elucidated the role of MED1 in the homologous recombination repair pathway and its novel function of R-loop processing, which we reported in the paper. We also established a stable culture system for patient-derived organoids in gynecological malignancies to evaluate drug sensitivity based on biomarkers, and established a system to evaluate drug sensitivity by establishing organoid- and organoid-derived xenografts in small cell carcinoma of the cervix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規がんドライバーであるmRNAプロセッシング経路が従来の役割では治療標的とすることが困難であるが、その機能失活が相同組み換え修復異常という治療標的につながりうることを明らかにした。また、オルガノイドをベースとした患者由来モデルの樹立は、リアルワールドで多数検出される治療標的バリアントに対する標的治療の効果を、患者投与前に病原性・薬剤感受性の観点から評価する事を可能とする最適モデルで、今後ゲノム医療において重要な役割を担うことが期待される。本研究は、がんゲノム医療時代におけるWet/Dry解析の協働により新たな治療法の開発や婦人科がん生物学全容解明への具体的道筋を示す研究といえる。