Development of a novel quantitative biomarter for intrauterine microorganisms and treatment flowchart to prevent severe compication in preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YONEDA NORIKO  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80377283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁井見 英樹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産 / 子宮内感染・炎症 / 起炎菌同定・定量検査法 / 早産児の長期神経発達 / 国際比較 / 子宮内感染 / 子宮内炎症 / PCR / 長期神経発達
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内感染や絨毛膜羊膜炎は、予後不良の在胎28週未満の早産で高率に認められるが、未破水切迫早産の抗菌薬治療は無効とされていた。我々は独自に開発した細菌DNA汚染のない迅速高感度PCR法で、切迫早産の羊水感染例に適切な抗菌薬治療を行うと早産予後が改善することを報告した。また、早産児の長期神経学的予後の改善のためには、在胎30週未満の早産を防ぐことが重要である。本研究は迅速高感度PCR法に加え、菌数を新たなバイオマーカーとして、治療効果のモニタリングに使用し、新たな診断・治療戦略をもとに切迫早産を管理し、超早産と重篤な後遺症を持つ児の減少をめざす研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a rapid, highly sensitive PCR for intrauterine microorganisms in preterm labor patient and have reported the poor prognosis of superinfection and the effectiveness of appropriate antiniotic therapy. In this study, we established a new system to identify and evaluate bacterial species. We found that cases with high amniotic fluid bacteria levels in cases of preterm labor had a high rate of superinfection and neonatal infections, and had a poor perinatal prognosis.
The long-term neurodevelopmental prognosis of preterm infants was evaluated using the Bayley Infant Development Scale, and we reported that the poor neurodevelopmental prognostic factors were preterm delivery at less than 30 weeks' gestation and preeclampsia with decreased maternal renal function. In collaboration with McMaster University in Canada, we also conducted an international comparison of preterm birth management in Japan and Canada and reported the strengths of the two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の超低出生体重児(出生体重1000g未満)の予後は、3歳までの死亡率約15%、神経学的後遺症、視力障害、呼吸器疾患などの重篤な障害をもつ割合は約30%とされ、長期間のNICU入院が必要であり、退院後も重い障害をもった児をケアできる施設が極めて限られているという問題もある。本研究の成果により、切迫早産の子宮内病原微生物を迅速高感度に検出定量することができ、適切な抗菌薬投与が可能となるため、学術的意義がある。また、菌量をバイオマーカーとした治療効果判定、より適切な治療薬の選択による早産児の重症化予防が期待される。ひいては、早産児の予後改善につながり社会的意義があると考えられる。