Analysis of enhancement of endometrial implantation potential and ovarian protection by tamoxifen in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI RENA  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80507062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 聡子  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10815723)
藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
井口 雅史  金沢医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90401918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstamoxifen / fertility / breast cancer treatment / タモキシフェン / 妊孕性 / 乳癌治療 / 乳癌治療後の妊孕性
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌サバイバーでは卵巣性不妊が問題とされてきたが、最近卵巣機能が回復しても妊娠率が低いことが報告されてきた。ホルモン治療の第一選択であるタモキシフェン(TAM)は副作用として卵巣過剰刺激や子宮体癌誘発が報告されている。本研究申請者らが前方視的先行観察研究を施行したところ子宮内膜ポリープや子宮内膜肥厚をきたす症例が予想以上に高頻度(21.6%)で観察され、TAM投与が将来子宮性不妊を誘導する可能性があがってきた。そこでTAMの子宮内膜への影響を解明する目的で、観察研究、さらに子宮内膜細胞実験および患者子宮内膜形態的変化、遺伝子変異を検討し、子宮性不妊のリスクに個別対応できる治療指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of breast cancer treatment (chemotherapy, hormone therapy) on fertility at breast cancer treatment facilities and reproductive medical facilities nationwide, and reported the results in a paper. Responses were received from 312 breast cancer treatment facilities and 542 reproductive facilities. It was published as an invited article in JOGR magazine. (Yamazaki R et al. 2020 Oct 15. ) In addition, we narrowed down the facilities and retrospectively investigated in detail the effects of breast cancer treatment on pregnancy. We examined the factors affecting pregnancy, reported to the Japanese Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology in April 2021, and published it in JOGR. (December 7 2021)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌治療(化学療法、ホルモン療法)の妊孕性に与える影響について全国の乳癌治療施設、生殖医療施設にアンケート調査を行い、実態調査をした。(Yamazaki R etal. J Obstet Gynaecol Res. 2020 Oct 15.)また、施設を絞って後方視的に乳癌治療別に妊娠へ与える影響について詳細に調査した(Yamazaki R,J Obstet Gynaecol Res. December 7 2021.)化学療法後、妊娠する症例は3ヶ月以内に集中していることやタモキシフェンが、若年ではむしろ妊娠率向上に関わる可能性があるなど、乳癌患者の妊娠を目指す際の指標が提示できた。