Radiogenomic approach to develop the novel therapeutic agents and biomarkers for advanced and recurrent endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (90593864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 分子イメージング / Radiogenomics / 治療バイオマーカー / 癌 / genomics / radiomics
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のRadiogenomics研究は、ある特定の既知の遺伝子変異の有無を画像データから推測するだけのものであった。申請者らは、Radiomics解析によって得られた画像データと、癌組織の網羅的な遺伝子データとのあらゆる相関を検証することで、侵襲的な組織採取を行わず画像検査のみで有効な治療法が選択できる治療バイオマーカーを確立し、更に予後や治療効果といった臨床データとも統合することで、新しい治療へ直結する遺伝子経路を同定し、新規治療薬の開発へとつなぐという、2つのアプローチによって有効な治療選択肢の無い進行再発子宮体癌に対する新たな治療戦略を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to establish the potential value of radiogenomics to predict outcome and develop the novel therapeutic agents for the patients with advanced endometrial cancer. We have shown that molecular imaging technology using positron emission tomography (PET) might be useful in the staging of gynecological cancers including endometrial cancer. We have also shown that PET might predict the outcome such as recurrence or death in patients with endometrial cancer. Moreover, we have established the radiomic approach to identify imaging features associated with gene pathways inducing cancer progression based on the results of immunohistochemical analysis and protein expression analysis. These findings are promising and provide important insights into developing novel prognostic marker and targeted therapy in the patients with endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌は近年増加傾向にあり、特に進行再発症例は治療法が存在せず予後不良な病態である。癌組織中の体細胞突然変異の質や数の評価が、分子標的薬や免疫療法の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーとなることが報告されているが、進行再発症例では遺伝子評価のための侵襲的な組織採取が困難である。本研究では、子宮体癌患者においてPET装置を用いた分子イメージング技術により、画像情報から遺伝子発現プロファイルを評価できるシステムを構築することで、組織採取を行わずとも画像検査のみで有効な治療法が選択できる治療バイオマーカーを確立するとともに、新たな標的経路を同定し新規治療薬の開発へと発展する可能性を示唆している。