Development of an innovative diagnostic system for ovarian tumors realized through digitalization of medical skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30820378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 憲裕  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療技能のデジタル化 / 人工知能 / 卵巣腫瘍 / 早期発見 / 死亡率低下
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、医療技能のデジタル化(医デジ化)により卵巣腫瘍の革新的診断システムを開発することである。卵巣腫瘍の確定診断は手術以外には困難である。病歴、腫瘍マーカー、超音波検査、MRI、CT等の情報から、手術前に卵巣腫瘍の良・悪性や病理組織型を医師が勘や経験に基づき推定している。本研究で提案するのは、人工知能(AI)技術を用いてこの医師の技能をデジタルに再現し、術後に確定した病理組織型の情報から学習を積むことによって、人間を超える高い精度で卵巣腫瘍の良・悪性、病理組織型を術前に診断するシステムである。卵巣悪性腫瘍の早期発見手法として研究を発展させ、最終的には卵巣悪性腫瘍の死亡率低下を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an innovative diagnostic system for ovarian tumors by digitalizing medical skills. In preoperative diagnosis of ovarian tumors, doctors estimate whether the tumor is benign or malignant based on clinical information and various test data. The aim is to achieve high diagnostic accuracy by digitizing the doctors’ skills with artificial intelligence and implementing them into the system. We used various machine learning methods to learn blood test data from 246 cases of serous ovarian tumors and classified them into three categories: benign, borderline malignant, and malignant. The area under the precision-recall curve for benign and malignant tumors achieved high predictive performance exceeding 0.9, but for borderline malignancy it exceeded 0.5. In the future, we will improve the prediction performance of borderline malignancy using a novel method that combines machine learning of blood test data and deep learning of imaging study data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣腫瘍は症状が出にくいため早期発見が困難である。悪性の場合は初めて医療機関を受診した時にすでに進行していることが多い。進行した卵巣悪性腫瘍は難治性であり生存率が低い上に、近年罹患数・死亡数はともに増加している。難治性である進行がんに集学的治療を行うよりも、早期がんに手術のみで治療できた方が体への負担も医療費の負担も軽い。本研究は診断という医療技能を機能としてシステムに実装し、高性能化して早期発見手法として確立し死亡率の低下を目指す、そのコンセプト自体が独自の視点であり他の研究とは一線を画する。本研究成果により、卵巣悪性腫瘍の早期発見・診断システム開発への可能性が拓かれた。