Development of novel endometriosis treatment using human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Shunichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30601546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 節  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
井上 登紀子 (長村 登紀子 / 井上登紀子)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70240736)
林 香里  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ヒト臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / カニクイザル / 新規治療の開発 / ヒト臍帯 / 間葉系細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は霊長類にのみに自然発症し、月経痛、慢性の骨盤痛および不妊症などをきたす頻度の高い疾患である。また、子宮内膜症は骨盤内で慢性的な炎症を惹起する疾患として知られており申請者らも報告してきた。近年ヒト臍帯由来間葉系細胞(UC-MSC)が抗炎症作用を有するため新しい治療資源として注目されている。そこで、子宮内膜症に罹患したサルを用いた実験系において、ヒトUC-MSCによる治療効果を評価することを目的とした。本研究の有効性が示されれば、外科的治療が困難であった深部子宮内膜症等も他臓器損傷なく治療可能となり、妊孕能を温存した全く新しい子宮内膜症の治療法として本邦より世界に発信することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis is a chronic inflammatory disease of the pelvis. We examined therapeutic effects of administration of human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (UC-MSCs), which have immunomodulatory functions, against endometriosis using monkeys with spontaneous endometriosis. Administration was performed intravenously or intraperitoneally or combined. Evaluation was performed by monkey laparoscopy and CA125, a serum marker specific to endometriosis. As a result, some remission findings were obtained by intravenous administration, however, the findings were not significant. On the other hand, intraperitoneal administration significantly exacerbated endometriosis. It was considered that intraperitoneal administration should not be performed when MSCs are used as cell therapy for endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで子宮内膜症に対する細胞治療として、間葉系幹細胞がその治療資源として注目されてきた。試験管内による実験(in vitro)では、効果があるという報告と効果が期待できないという報告があり結論はでなかった。一方、げっ歯類を使用した子宮内膜症モデル動物では効果を認めたという報告が多い。ただ、これらの動物モデルは子宮内膜移植モデルの域を出ず、真の子宮内膜症の免疫機構としての性質を異にすることが懸念されてきた。そこで、今回子宮内膜症を自然発症したサルを用いることによって、最もヒトに近い動物種で本研究を行うことができたことは、学術的意義がとても高いことを意味している。