Study for the central regulation of female reproductive endocrinology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Haruhiko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (10325053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折出 亜希  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00423278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視床下部 / キスペプチン / GnRH / インヒビン / アクチビン / フォリスタチン / kisspeptin / Hypothalamus / HPG axis / ゴナドトロピン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はキスペプチンニューロンを制御しうる因子を同定し、それらの因子と女性ホルモンとの関係を解明することである。エストロゲンによるフィードバック機構を含め、キスペプチンニューロンを取り巻く神経的、内分泌的因子に関する体系的な理解を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Activin, inhibin, and follistatin expressed in the brain participate in the E2-induced feedback control of the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis.2)Hyperandrogenemia affects KNDy neurons and changes their neuronal characteristics by increasing kisspeptin and NKB levels and decreasing DynA levels. These changes might cause dysfunction of the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis.3)AMH participates in hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis control by stimulating GnRH expression. In addition, AMH might be a potent repressor of Kiss-1 gene expression induced by KP10.4)Kisspeptin and GnRH affected Kiss-1- and GnRH-expressing hypothalamic cells and modulated Kiss-1 and/or GnRH gene expression with a concomitant increase in c-Fos protein expression. A mutual- or self-regulatory system might be present in Kiss-1 and/or GnRH neurons in the hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キスペプチンニューロンの制御機構の一端を解明できた。