Analysis of metabolic epigenetics and biomarker for preemptive medicine from perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Hisashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30314678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 肥満 / 妊娠糖尿病 / メタボリック症候群 / プログラミング / 糖脂質代謝 / 継代的影響 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 代謝エピゲノム / 先制医療 / 子宮内環境 / 世代間連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内環境の悪化は,児成長後の肥満・メタボリック症候群発症リスクを増加させることが知られているが,この世代間連鎖の実体は十分には解明されていない。
本研究では子宮内環境の影響をアディポサイトカインに加えて糖・脂質代謝遺伝子全体に拡げ代謝エピゲノムの観点から網羅的に解析し世代間連鎖の仕組みを詳しく解明する。さらにヒト検体にて,子宮内環境悪化による児のアディポサイトカインを中心に糖・脂質代謝遺伝子発現やエピゲノムへの影響を調べ,バイオマーカー候補を開発する。
本研究で世代間連鎖のメカニズムに迫り,子宮内環境を反映するバイオマーカーを開発し,ヒトでの先制医療実用化への基盤としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The links between obesity in parents and their offspring and the role of genes and a shared environment are not completely understood. In this study, we examined whether the offspring from dams exposed to a high fat diet during pregnancy exhibited hypertension,insulin resistance and hyperlipidemia along with epigenetic changes in the expression of adipocytokine and other obesogenic and diabetogenic genes. Our data demonstrated that the exposure to an HFD in utero might cause a metabolic syndrome-like phenomenon through epigenetic modifications of other obesogenic and diabetogenic important gene as well as adipocytokine, adiponectin and leptin genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体肥満・耐糖能異常下の子宮内環境による胎児プログラミングの変化がもたらす肥満・耐糖能関連遺伝素因への影響を示す最適なバイオマーカー候補として、アディポサイトカイン遺伝子や肥満・糖脂質代謝関連遺伝子のエピゲノム変化を同定した。生活習慣病発症を抑制し健やかな次世代育成に繋がる“先制医療”の実用化を目指すためヒトでの応用の端緒となる基盤研究結果と考える。