Project/Area Number |
20K09673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Katabuchi Hidetaka 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (90224451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本原 剛志 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (10457591)
田代 浩徳 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 環境物質 / アスベスト / タルク / 発癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌の発癌機構において、アスベストならびにタルクを代表とする環境物質が、どのような機序で発癌に関わっているのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに、その発癌機序の一端が明らかになった際には、卵管を介した女性特有の外界との連絡がある腹腔内環境を閉鎖腔へ導くことによる外科的予防に関する検討も行う予定である。これらの環境物質と卵巣癌の発癌に関する既報は疫学調査が主であり、今回計画する培養細胞、実験動物、そして臨床検体を用いた網羅的な分子生物学的解析はこれまでに報告されていない。卵巣癌の今後の予後改善のためには、卵巣癌の発症を予防するといった観点からその対策を講じる必要があると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which environmental substances, such as asbestos and talc, are involved in ovarian cancer carcinogenesis through comprehensive analysis of cellular, animal, and clinical specimens. We found that exposure to asbestos or talc enhanced the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in human ovarian surface epithelial cells. Furthermore, we analyzed DNA double-strand breaks, which are known to be one of the DNA disorders induced by oxidative stress, especially related to de novo carcinogenesis, and demonstrated that asbestos and talc exposure induce DNA double-strand breaks in human ovarian surface epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の一連の研究結果から、卵巣癌の発症の予防という観点において、アスベストやタルクに代表される環境物質が卵巣癌の発生に密接に関与していることが明らかにされた。すなわち、環境物質が腹腔内に到達する経路を遮断するといった観点からも、卵管切除術が有意義である可能性があり、今後の検証をすすめていきたい。