Elucidation of mechanisms of Flt1 gene expression in trophoblast cells by HIF-2 alpha under physiological and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Tadashi  上武大学, 医学生理学研究所, 研究員 (30424675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFlt1 / HIF-2α / HIF-1β / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 栄養膜細胞 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胎盤におけるsFlt1タンパク質の過剰産生に関与する分子メカニズムを解明するため、胎盤栄養膜細胞におけるHIF-2αによる生理的条件下(通常酸素濃度培養系)ならびに病的条件下(低酸素ストレスや炎症性サイトカインによる刺激を与えた培養系)でのFlt1遺伝子の転写制御機構を明らかにする。そしてその研究成果から妊娠高血圧症候群の発症機序および新たな治療戦略の礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the expression mechanisms of the Flt1 gene mediated by HIF-2α in trophoblast cells under normoxic and hypoxic conditions were investigated. The results revealed the involvement of HIF-1β, the dimerization partner of HIF-2α, in both culture conditions. Furthermore, it was also suggested that the locations of candidate hypoxia response elements on the Flt1 gene to which HIF-2α binds may differ between the respective culture conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群(PE)の病態進行には、胎盤の栄養膜細胞より過剰分泌される抗血管新生因子sFlt1が中心的役割を果たしている。本研究により、栄養膜細胞が低酸素ストレスを受けるとHIF-2αとHIF-1βが協力してsFlt1分泌を増強させることが明らかとなった。現時点においてPEの治療薬は確立されておらず、本成果はHIF-2αとHIF-1βの複合体形成阻害がPEの新たな治療戦略となる可能性を示唆するものである。