| Project/Area Number |
20K09679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 慶充 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40373013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 早産 / 流産 / 自然免疫 / 無菌性炎症 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / NKT細胞 / HMGB1 / プロゲステロン / アラーミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
最も多い産科合併症である流早産は病原体感染が主要な原因と考えられてきたが、近年感染が関与しない、いわゆる無菌性炎症による流早産がかなりの割合で存在することがわかってきた。これまで申請者は、病原体感染を伴わない流早産のメカニズムを検討し、自然免疫の過剰な活性化がこれらを引き起こす可能性を指摘してきた。本研究ではマウス実験を中心として無菌性流早産の更なるメカニズム解析を行うとともに、免疫学的手法を用いてその予防因子の検索を行う。そしてこれら因子のヒト胎盤中の免疫細胞に対する効果を検討する事により、臨床における「自然免疫制御による流早産治療」という新しい治療概念への足がかりを構築していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study, we revealed that excessive activation of cells belonging to the innate immune system, such as macrophages, dendritic cells, and natural killer T (NKT) cells in the placenta, may be the triggers or exacerbating factors for onset of preterm birth and miscarriage. The study also suggested that the release of damage associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) called high-mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) is important for triggering the inflammation. In addition, we found that progesterone and heparin are effective in controlling excessive inflammation, which is mainly caused by activation of innate immunity. Based on these results, we propose a novel mechanism of preterm birth. We expect further developments in the prevention of preterm birth in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産は日常診療で最も多く遭遇する産科合併症である。これまで病原体感染に起因する絨毛膜羊膜炎はその主要な原因と考えられてきたが、最近明らかな病原体感染を伴わない早産が意外にも多いことが指摘され、これらは原因不明に分類せざるを得ない。さらに早産の治療法には塩酸リトドリンやマグネシウム製剤などの子宮収縮抑制剤、抗菌薬、安静などが行われるものの、その有効性に関しては流動的であり、特に免疫学的観点からのアプローチはほとんどなされていない。本研究成果はこの原因不明早産の新たなメカニズム提唱と免疫学的治療作用点の発見をもたらすものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。