Prevention of olfactory epithelial damage by intranasal insulin administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Shu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 嗅上皮 / インスリン点鼻 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅細胞が密集する嗅上皮は、感染や有害物質によって容易に障害を受ける。嗅上皮では新しい嗅細胞が絶えず生まれるため、嗅覚はいずれ元に戻ることが期待される。しかし、嗅上皮が持続的に強い障害を受けると、嗅覚の改善が不十分あるいは改善しない症例が多数存在する。
インスリンは脳内では生存シグナルとして細胞死を抑制する効果を有しているが、インスリンが嗅細胞に対してどのような生理作用を有するのかについては不明である。インスリンが嗅上皮障害に対して防護的に働くことを証明することで、嗅上皮の恒常性維持における鼻汁中インスリンの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Nasal insulin inhibits apoptosis induction in olfactory sensory neurons.
I have histologically demonstrated that nasal insulin administration suppresses apoptosis induction in olfactory sensory neurons. 2. The degree of histological insult correlates with the concentration of insulin in nasal secretions. The degree of histological insult correlates with the concentration of insulin in nasal secretions. 3. The olfactory epithelial damage caused by eosinophilic cationic protein from eosinophils occurs via apoptosis, and the damage is suppressed by nasal insulin. Eosinophilic cationic protein (ECP) administration caused damage to the olfactory epithelium, whereas the olfactory epithelium was not damaged when preceded by intranasal insulin administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アルツハイマー型認知症やパーキンソン病を始めとする老化関連神経変性疾患に対してインスリン点鼻投与を行うと、インスリンが嗅神経を介して脳内へ移行し、病気の進行を遅らせるとの報告もあり、インスリンと老化関連神経変性疾患との関連性が注目されている。しかし、嗅神経の障害予防を意図して、インスリン点鼻投与を行う研究はこれまで行われていない。経鼻投与は、鼻汁を介して直接嗅神経に作用できる利点を有する。インスリン点鼻投与による嗅上皮障害抑制効果を詳細に検討することで、嗅上皮の恒常性維持に関わる神経機構の解明が期待され、本研究は将来的に、嗅覚障害に対する新規治療薬開発へとつながる基盤研究となる