Safetyness and efficacy of mucosal route of immunotherapy with transgenic rice seads containing whole T cell epitopes of Cryj1 and Cryj2 for patients with japanese cedar pollinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Hideyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50161279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森倉 一朗  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00362939)
淵脇 貴史  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (10437543)
山田 高也  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50191317)
青井 典明  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80452556)
飯笹 久  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 舌下免疫療法 / 経口免疫寛容 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / スギ花粉症治療米 / Th2型サイトカイン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / マスト細胞 / 免疫療法 / 気道上皮細胞 / 経口自然摂取 / マウススギ花粉症モデル / 鼻症状 / 好酸球浸潤 / 免疫学的パラメーター / 蛋白顆粒 / maternal immunization / 粘膜アジュバント
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性鼻炎の病態を誘導相と炎症局所での反応相に分けて理解し、発症予防という観点からのアプローチと感作成立後の症状の緩和に向けたアプローチから、アレルゲン特異的または非特異的検討の動物実験を中心に行ってきたが、これらの研究の成果を基盤
に、日本特有の国民病と言われるスギ花粉症の発症、病態に即した治療戦略の確立を目指す。具体的な研究内容の主なものとしては、①スギ花粉症の発症・病態形成に関わる重要な因子と関連して、粘膜免疫理論を応用した免疫療法の基礎研究、②長年行ってきたスギ花粉症治療米を用いての経口投与による免疫療法のトランスレーショナルな研究とヒトでの臨床試験による免疫療法の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrates the efficacy of sublingual administration or natural feeding of Tg-rice expressing hypoallergenic whole T cell epitopes of Cryj1 and Cryj2 at induction phase to attenuate nasal symptoms in murine model of cedar pollinosis. This efficacy is demonstrated even at eliciting phase of mucosal route of administration such as natural feeding or sublingual administration. These results might be extrapolated into therapeutic immunotherapy for patients with cedar pollinosis. Antihistamines with clinically used concentrations, in vitro suppress Th2-type cytokine production from bone marrow derived mast cells activated with cross-linking of specific IgE with allergen,in a dose dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床現場で使用されている従来型の精製したアレルゲンを用いた皮下あるいは舌下免疫療法では,長期間の継続による有効性については評価されるが,B 細胞エピトープを含むアレルゲンでは,IgE 抗体との結合は回避できず,アレルギー反応による副作用に常に留意しなければならない.本研究の研究成果は,今後のスギ花粉症の予防的治療や発症後の治療における安価で有効で安全な治療薬の開発に繋がる.連結型のT細胞エピトープではなく Cryj1 およびCryj2 全領域を含む花粉症治療米から蛋白顆粒のみを抽出した腸溶カプセルも試作されておりスギ花粉症患者を対象とした安全性試験が行われる段階まで来ている.