Investigation of Synkinesis in Facial Nerve Regeneration Therapy Using Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Yamada  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00403808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 浩之  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30304611)
木村 拓也  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40792502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 病的共同運動 / 神経過誤支配 / 再生医療 / アブミ骨筋性耳鳴 / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / Misdirection / 再生治療 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Research at the Start
高度顔面神経麻痺の治療は保存的治療に加え顔面神経減荷術も行われるが、治癒率は未だ低い。そこで近年、再生医学を応用した新たな治療法(再生医療)の開発が行われ、神経栄養因子投与による再生医療の軸索再生の効果が証明されてきた。一方、高度麻痺に陥ると後遺症である病的共同運動が出現し、目や口が同時に動くようになる。そのため不自然な笑顔となり患者の精神的苦痛は生涯続き、QOLは低下する。再生医療の臨床応用が期待されてはいるが、神経栄養因子投与による再生医療が病的共同運動に与える影響を検討した研究は皆無である。本研究では病的共同運動に与える影響を検討し、現行治療(減荷術)と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized a severe facial nerve paralysis model to demonstrate the occurrence of synkinesis during chewing movements on the affected side, as well as the emergence of synkinesis in Blink Reflex testing. Additionally, we successfully achieved the first objective evaluation of stapedial tinnitus in an animal model using a laser Doppler vibrometer. Quantitative assessment of misdirection was conducted through three-dimensional analysis using two-photon excitation microscopy. The results revealed an average Misdirection ratio of 90.5% and an average Double-labeled cell ratio of 16.45%. This study introduces novel analytical methods for fundamental research on the sequelae of facial nerve paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経は多くの表情筋を支配し複雑で様々な表情を作る。表情は非言語コミュニケーションの1つとされ円滑な社会的生活を営むために必要である。しかし、高度顔面神経麻痺に陥るとMisdirection が生じ、眼瞼を動かすと同時に口角が動き、自然な表情が作れなくなる。また顔面神経はアブミ骨筋も支配しているためMisdirectionにより食事や閉眼時にアブミ骨筋が収縮し耳鳴が生じる。上記のような後遺症のため患者の社会的生活が損われる。本研究は顔面神経麻痺の後遺症に対する基礎研究において新たな解析方法を示すことができた。これらの方法により今後、益々後遺症克服に向けた研究が推進さると考えられる。