Development of a novel treatment for severe facial nerve palsy by intratympanic administration of sustained-release neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hato Naohito  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓之  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00403808)
岡田 昌浩  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
寺岡 正人  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40444749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔面神経 / 再生医療 / 栄養因子 / DDS / 顔面神経麻痺 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 経鼓膜鼓室内投与 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高度顔面神経麻痺に対する外来で施行可能な、新しい耳鼻咽喉科的治療法の開発にある。徐放化栄養因子の経鼓膜鼓室内投与は、顔面神経麻痺発症後の早期からステロイド全身投与との併用が低侵襲に可能で、有効性が証明されれば革新的な新規治療法となる。本申請研究では、新たに開発した顔面神経冷却による高度麻痺モルモットを用いて、徐放化栄養因子の鼓室内投与が有効なタイミングや栄養因子の濃度を、複数の栄養因子(FGF、IGF)、徐放化ゼラチンで検証する。また、栄養因子の神経への移行機序や効果発現機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new otolaryngological treatment for severe facial paralysis that can be performed on an outpatient basis. Transtympanic intratympanic administration of slow-release nerve growth factors can be combined with systemic steroid administration in a minimally invasive manner from an early stage after the onset of facial nerve paralysis. In this study, using a newly developed severely paralyzed guinea pig with facial nerve cooling, the efficacy of intratympanic administration of sustained-release nutritional factors was verified using multiple nutritional factors (FGF, IGF) and sustained-release gelatin. . As a result, both FGF and IGF were found to have a clear regeneration-promoting effect, demonstrating that they are effective as therapeutic methods. In addition, we elucidated the transfer mechanism of trophic factors to nerves and the effect expression mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後遺症が終生持続する難治性顔面神経麻痺は、確立した治療法がなく、従来の発想とは異なった新しい治療法の開発が望まれている。我々は神経保護・再生効果を有する徐放化栄養因子を、発症早期に経鼓膜ルートで鼓室内に投与すれば、難治性麻痺も治癒するのではないかと着想し、低侵襲な鼓室内注入療法の有効性を基礎的、臨床的に検証した。その結果、本治療法は難治性顔面神経麻痺に再生促進効果を有することが明らかとなった。