Project/Area Number |
20K09716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2023) Kyushu University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神武 洋二郎 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (90531963)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / バイオマーカー / lnc RNA / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / lncRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部扁平上皮癌(以下 頭頸部癌)は、特異的な治療ターゲットや有用なバイオマーカー研究が進んでいない。lncRNAは発がん及び癌の進展に重要な役割を担っている報告が増えている。ANRIL、OIP5-AS1およびPANDAに注目し、解析を進める。これらのlncRNAは、細胞周期およびアポトーシス制御に関与することが明らかとなっている。頭頸部癌におけるこれらlncRNAの機能を解明し、頭頸部癌の予後、治療耐性度を予測・反映するバイオマーカーの開発、新規治療につなげたい。①頭頸部癌での作用機序②頭頸部癌の進行・再発のモニタリングや予後予測における有用性の有無を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The involvement of lncRNAs, which are thought to be important in the development and progression of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, has attracted attention as an epigenetic mechanism. We investigated the functions of these lncRNAs in head and neck cancer to develop biomarkers that predict and reflect prognosis and resistance to treatment. We found that OIP5-AS1 promotes G1 cell cycle progression by suppressing the expression of CDK inhibitor p15, and ANROC suppresses G2/M phase progression by suppressing the expression of cyclin B1, which we report in this paper. We also reported a paper on biomarkers in ICI and salvage chemotherapy in head and neck cancer cases.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部扁平上皮癌では、有用なマーカー研究が発見されていない。頭頸部癌の発生・進化にエピジェネティックな機構が大きく関与する事が注目されているが、エピジェネティック機構に深く関与しているlnc RNAは、癌の発生、進展に重要な役割を果たしていると考えており、有用なバイオマーカーの候補と考えている。我々の注目したlnc RNAであるANRIL,PANDA、OIP5-AS1 およびANROCの頭頸部癌における機能解析は進んでおらず、その機能解析を行うことで、頭頸部癌の予後、治療耐性度を予測・反映するバイオマーカーの開発につなげる成果を得た。