Activation of upper respiratory mucosal immune response by immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 隆  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
川野 利明  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30633424)
門脇 嘉宣  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上気道感染症 / インフルエンザ菌 / 粘膜免疫 / 加齢 / PD1経路 / PD-L1 / PD-1/PD-L1共抑制分子 / 経鼻免疫 / 免疫老化 / 上気道 / PDL-1 / 上気道粘膜 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
経鼻免疫は上気道粘膜に効率的に免疫応答を誘導しうる方法であるが、個体における宿主免疫の多様性や脆弱性により免疫誘導の確実性が保証されにくい。インフルエンザ菌に対して、より確実な気道粘膜免疫誘導は重要な意義を持つものと思われる。目的を達成するために以下の事を行う。①インフルエンザ菌由来のワクチン抗原による気道粘膜免疫賦活化誘導。②抗CTLA-4抗体、抗PD-1/2抗体投与による粘膜免疫増強効果の解析。③インフルエンザ菌クリアランス解析による臨床応用への検討。より一定に増強された粘膜免疫応答が、ヒト気道感染の感染防御に関する新療法に貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aged Mice (12- and 18-month-old mice) were used in this study, they were administered intranasally 10 μg of OMP and 1 μg of cholera toxin as mucosal adjuvant three times a week. Intranasal administration was combined with anti-PD-L1 antibody administration in order to activate mucosal immunity. On day 7 after intranasal immunization, nasal lavage fluid and serum were collected and OMP-specific antibody titers were measured. Nasal mucosa, nasal mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue , cervical lymph nodes, and spleen were collected, flow cytometric analysis was performed. OMP-specific antibody increased with anti-PD-L1 antibody administration in 12-month-old mice. However, 18-month-old mice showed no increase in OMP-specific antibody titer. Twelve-month-old mice showed an enhanced CD69 expression in CD4-positive T lymphocytes. In addition, follicular helper T cells showed an increasing trend in lymphoid tissues in 12-month-old mice, but not 18-month-old mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における65歳以上の侵襲型インフルエンザ菌感染症の主な疾患は肺炎であり、次いで菌血症、髄膜炎であり、症例致死率少なくなく、インフルエンザ菌分離株の95%は無莢膜型であるとの報告があり、高齢者におけるインフルエンザ菌経鼻粘膜ワクチンによる上気道免疫応答の賦活化は重要である。抗PD-L1抗体投与によるインフルエンザ菌経鼻粘膜ワクチンに対する上気道免疫応答の再活性化は12カ月齢マウスのみであり、18カ月齢マウスにおいて効果を認めなかった。しかし、PD-1経路ブロックによる粘膜免疫応答の再活性化の可能性が示され、高齢者に対するインフルエンザ菌ワクチン療法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。