Involvement of Neuromedin U in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis and analysis for innovative drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hidenori  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80317487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
木村 徹  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNeuromedin-U / Neuromedin-U receptor-1 / Neuromedin-U receptor-2 / アレルギー性鼻炎の病態 / 獲得免疫 / 自然免疫 / Neuromedin U / neuromedin U receptor / Mrgprx-1,-2 / Nueromedin-U receptor1 / Nueromedin-U receptor2 / Mrgprx-1 / Mrgprx-2 / ILC2 / 2型炎症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / allergic rhinitis / pathological physiology
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ペプチドNeuromedin Uのアレルギー性鼻炎モデルマウスを用いた検討により, 新たなるアレルギー性鼻炎の病態の解明と斬新な治療(創薬)の可能性を検討する.
本研究の目標達成により, これまで明確になっていないAR病態、症状発現時の神経ペプチドの関与についての解明がさらに進展すると共に, 難治性ARを含め、新たなARの治療法の基礎が確立され, AR患者のQOLの向上に貢献できると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of Neuromedin U in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis (AR) was investigated using a mouse model of AR.
The results showed that Neuromedin-U (NMU) expression was confirmed by RT-PCR and protein localization (immunostaining) in the AR model mice, but contrary to expectations, NMU receptor 1,-2 and Mrgprx-1,-2, on which NMU may act, were also not detected . However, the expression of NMU receptor 1 in AR model mice during the sensitization phase by OVA suggested that about 1/3 of them are expressed.
In conclusion, NMU receptors are poorly expressed in the pathogenesis of type I allergy, in which acquired immunity is predominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性鼻炎の発症の段階でのNMU rceptor-1の発現が, 約1/3の割合で示唆された. NMUは, ILC2を介した自然免疫系の関与による病態での発現が示唆されている. 従って, I型アレルギーの病態であるアレルギー性鼻炎の発症には, 獲得免疫が主であり, 自然免疫系の関与は乏しいことが示唆された. 自然免疫系の関与が大きいと考えられている好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態での発現が期待される.