Biomarkers to select the immune checkpoint inhibitor-responder in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kumai Takumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00596306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原渕 保明  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80208686)
小林 博也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント / ペプチド / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、頭頸部癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の臨床応用を見据えたバイオマーカー開発を目的とする。具体的には、
① マウスを用いて、腫瘍および腫瘍抗原由来のペプチドを認識するT細胞の有無と抗PD-1抗体による治療応答との相関を検討する。
② 抗PD-1抗体で治療する頭頸部癌患者の末梢血から腫瘍抗原由来のペプチドに反応するT細胞を同定し、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果との相関・バイオマーカーとしての有用性を検討する。
頭頸部癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬のバイオマーカーに関する報告は未だ報告がなく、本研究が世界に先駆けた研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have elucidated the biomarkers to select the responder to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) in head and neck cancer. Using patient-derived peripheral mononuclear cells, we found that head and neck cancer-related epitope peptides could stimulate T cells only in ICI-responders. These T cells could directly kill head and neck cancer cells in an HLA-dependent manner. Next, we evaluated the biomarkers in the serum of ICI-treated HNSCC patients. Several factors including lymphocyte percentages and nutrition factors were related to ICI responses. Using a cytokine/chemokine array, soluble factors were significantly correlated to the ICI responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、どのような頭頸部癌を有している患者が免疫療法(免疫チェックポイント阻害薬)の恩恵を得られるかが明らかとなった。この結果を生かすことで、免疫療法が有効な患者には免疫療法の遂行を、無効な患者には別の治療法の選択を迅速に提供するプレシジョンメディスンが可能となる。
さらに、同定した因子の一部は新規治療法の標的として有用と考えたてた。本研究により、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が無効な患者に、全く異なる機序の新たな免疫療法を提供できるビジョンが示された。