immunogenic cell death in the immunotherapy of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Moriyasu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30572838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉富 勇一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30225247)
吉田 裕樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫原性細胞 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 頭頸部癌 / 免疫原性細胞死 / エタノール局注 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌は免疫原性が低く免疫療法の効果が得られにく原因の1つと考えられる。がん細胞に免疫原性が高まるimmunogenic cell death (ICD)を誘導することで免疫療法の効果を改善する新たな治療法を開発することが本研究の目的である。①マウス固形腫瘍細胞移植モデルを用いて、エタノール腫瘍内注入療法によりDAMPsが放出されICDが誘導されること、また免疫療法と併用することで抗腫瘍免疫が活性化することを解析する。②ヒト頭頸部癌組織における化学療法前後の腫瘍微小環境やICDの状態を免疫組織学的に調べ、治療効果や生命予後との関係の有無を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C57BL/6N mice were subcutaneously innoculated with 3LL cancer cell line and treated with intraperitoneal administration of anti-PD-1 antibody (4H2) with or without intratumoral ethanol injection. There was no differences in survival between the groups, but there was a trend towards a volume-dependent effect of 4H2 on tumour volume reduction. Also, there was a trend towards greater tumour volume reduction in the 4H2 intraperitoneal administration plus ethanol introtumoral injection group than in the 4H2 administration group. Currently, this study is on-going in a 4-Nitroquinoline 1-Oxide induced tongue cancer model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療の有効性は確立しているが、非常に高価な薬剤である点と頭頸部癌に対する効果が低いことが問題となっている。本研究では、腫瘍内にエタノール注入することで免疫原性細胞死を誘導し、低コストで比較的安全に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療の効果を改善することを目的としていたが、一時的な腫瘍体積の縮小効果はみられるものの、生存率を改善することはできなかった。実臨床においては腫瘍体積の縮小によるQOLの改善に資する可能性があることは示唆されたが、本来の目的である生存期間の延長は得られないという結果であった。本研究を踏まえて、新たなアプローチによる治療法の開発が望まれる。