Assessment of excised human larynx in N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone embalmed cadaver as an experimental phonation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Koichiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords喉頭 / 声帯 / 音声 / モデル / 声帯振動 / 運動生理学 / 解剖 / 形態 / cadaver / 吹鳴実験 / 音声外科 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、cadaverを用いた医学研修の重要性が国内外で注目されている。一方、「声」の生理学の学習・研究には、生体で高速に振動する声帯の運動生理を再現できるモデルが不可欠である。我々は、固定された組織が柔軟で安全性も高いと最近報告された、N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone (NVP)固定cadaverからの摘出喉頭を用いた吹鳴実験モデルによる予備実験で、生体に酷似した声帯振動と喉頭原音を確認した。本研究では、声帯の運動生理学の学習・研究や、音声外科手術のシミュレーションや手術修練に有用なモデルの確立を目指し、本モデルにより得られる声帯振動と喉頭原音の多角的な解析と組織学的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human vocal folds vibrate with high frequency to reach 100-200 Hz during conversation to have an important role for daily communication. There had been no experimental phonation model using human tissue to assess the mechanism of vocal fold vibration. In this study, we tried to establish a novel model to assess the motion physiology of vocal folds using excised larynx from N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone (NVP) embalmed cadaver. High-speed digital imaging visualized regular vocal fold vibration with vibration amplitude similar to living human in the experimental phonation model. Furthermore, our new model successfully produced voiced sounds with frequency similar to living human. Additionally, we confirmed that the vocal parameters were reproducible 6 months after first experiment. We have published our results obtained from this study in a journal (Anat Sci Intl.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、これまで動物からの摘出喉頭や、再現性の無いヒト新鮮(凍結)cadaverを用いていた音声再生実験を、再現性のあるヒトモデルで行う事が可能となったことで、ヒトの発声メカニズムを詳細に解析するための礎を築くことができたと。今後様々な音声改善手術のシミュレーションや、正確に音声を変化させる術式の確率への貢献が期待できる。
社会的には、コミュニケーションツールとしての「声」について研究が進むことで、音声障害を有する人々の、社会活動の量や質の向上に貢献できると考えている。一例として超高齢社会を迎えた日本では、加齢変化による音声障害患者は増加の一途を辿っており、本研究の成果を早急に活かしたい。